From our hearts
to your lady parts

Terms & Conditions

Welcome to the Gift Box Organic (“GBO”) website (the “Site”). By accessing, browsing or using this Site, You acknowledge that You have read, understood and agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions (the “Terms”) which, together with our Privacy Policy govern the relationship between Us (GBO) and You (the User). If You do not agree to these Terms, You must not use or access this Site.

1. USE OF THIS SITE
Your use of this Site is subject to the following terms and conditions: (a) Your use of this Site must, at all times, be in compliance with these Terms and must only be for your own, non-commercial, personal use. You are responsible for all communications, including but not limited to, the transmission, uploading or posting of information onto or through this Site by You or through Your login and You shall be responsible for the consequences of any such communications to the Site. (b) You must not use the Site for any of the following purposes, which are expressly prohibited by GBO: (i) Communicating, transmitting, posting or uploading of any material that infringes on any rights, including but not limited to intellectual property, of any third party. (ii) Communicating, transmitting, posting or uploading any information, content or material which is untrue, inaccurate, obscene, libelous or abusive. (iii) Engaging in any conduct that would violate any law or regulation in any applicable jurisdiction. (iv) Attempting to interfere in any way with the Site’s or GBO’s network security, or attempting to use the Site’s service to gain unauthorised access to any other computer system or network. (c) You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of Your login details and You accept responsibility for all activities that occur under Your login. You must notify Us immediately in the event of any unauthorised use or misuse of Your account or where there is any other breach of security. (d) GBO reserves the right to revise these Terms at any time and for any reason without notice to You. It is Your responsibility to review these Terms each time You use the Site. (e) We reserve the right to, at any time and without notice to You, revise the products and services available on and through this Site and to change, suspend or discontinue any aspect of this Site without liability to You or to any third party. (f) GBO may, at our sole discretion, impose rules for and limits on the use of this Site by You or any other member or restrict Your access to part, or all, of the Site without notice or penalty. Any such rules, limits or restrictions shall be incorporated into and form part of these Terms. (g) GBO may impose additional terms and conditions specific to any products, orders or aspects of your use of this Site, including but no limited to, with respect to the ordering, shipment and return of goods purchased through this Site and to any membership reward programs (“Additional Terms”) offered from time to time by GBO. These Additional Terms shall be incorporated into and form part of these Terms. In the event of any inconsistency between these Terms and any Additional Terms, the Additional Terms shall prevail to the extent of the inconsistency.

2. PRODUCTS AND INFORMATION
Your use of this Site is, at all times, entirely at Your own risk. Except in respect of any content submitted by Members, GBO shall use reasonable endeavours to ensure that any information on this Site is complete, reliable and up to date. Notwithstanding this, neither We, nor any third party make any warranties or guarantees as to the accuracy, timeliness, completeness, performance or suitability of any information, product or materials found on this Site. You acknowledge that any such information may contain errors or inaccuracies and GBO expressly excludes any liability, which may arise. Where any such inaccuracies or errors do occur, We may correct that information without any liability to You or any third party.  GBO does not make any guarantee as to the availability or suitability of products on this Site. Its is your responsibility to determine the suitability of a product or service for You and GBO expressly excludes all liability in relation to this.  GBO reserves the right to, at its sole discretion, limit the quantity of products purchased by any User through this site at any time and for any reason.

3. MEMBERSHIP
GBO may, at any time at our sole discretion, revoke your membership for any reason, including but not limited to, for breach of these Terms.

4. PROPRIETARY RIGHTS
This Site contains materials that are owned by or licensed to GBO. These materials include, but are not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics and are protected by applicable copyright, trademarks or other relevant proprietary rights and laws. You must not use, reproduce, sell, license, display, publish, adapt, edit or in any way create derivative works from any of the content or materials contained on this Site. You may not create a link to this Site from another website or document without the prior written consent of GBO.  GBO does not claim ownership of any content or materials You make available through the Site however You grant GBO a perpetual, irrevocable, non-terminable, worldwide, royalty-free and non-exclusive license to use, copy, distribute, publicly display, modify, create derivative works, and sublicense such content or materials or part thereof without any obligation of compensation or attribution to You. You represent, warrant and covenant to Us that You have the full right to grant to GBO the right to use such content or materials in the manner specified in this Clause.

5. DISCLAIMER
Your use of this Site, is at all times at Your own risk and you assume all responsibility associated therewith. All information, content, materials or products available on or in any way through this Site are provided to You on an as is basis. GBO expressly excludes all warranties, express or implied, to the extent permitted by law, including but not limited to those relating to merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.  GBO does not warrant that this Site and the services provided herein will be uninterrupted, free from errors, defects, viruses or other harmful components. From time to time this Site may contain links to other third party websites. GBO does not in any way endorse the content of any such websites or make any representations, warranties or guarantees in relation to those sites and We expressly exclude any liability which may arise from Your use of or access to those third party websites.

6. INDEMNIFICATION
You shall indemnify, defend and hold harmless GBO and its subsidiaries and assigns, from and against any and all claims, damages, liabilities, costs (including legal fees) and expenses which arise directly or indirectly from Your use of this Site, any breach by You of these Terms or the Privacy Policy, or any breach of any third party intellectual property rights.

7. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
Notwithstanding anything else in these Terms, GBO, its subsidiaries, assigns and third party providers shall not, under any circumstances be liable to You or any other User of this Site for any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special or consequential damages whether based on contract or tort arising out of Your use or inability to use this Site.  GBO’s total liability to You shall be limited to the amount paid by You to Us for Your membership fees for the membership period during which the event giving rise to the liability occurs. This Clause 7 applies in respect of all content, information, products and services available on or through this Site.

8. POSTAGE
Any products purchased by You from this Site will be posted by a third party carrier. All title in and risk to such products will pass to You upon delivery to the third party carrier by GBO.

9. CANCELLATION POLICY
Memberships may be cancelled at any time. All membership cancellation requests should be directed to compile the cancellation form in your account. Please know that if you submit your cancellation request within 2 days of your subscription’s billing date, the cancellation will only be processed 4 days after the billing date.

10. RETURN POLICY

We want you to be satisfied with your purchase from the Site, however due to the nature of the products and the TGA standards by which they are governed we cannot accept returns due to change of mind. We will accept returns under the following conditions: If the goods are faulty, have been wrongly described, are different to the product purchased on the website or don’t do what they are supposed to do, you can choose between a refund, exchange or credit. You must notify GBO of your intention to return a product within 14 days, or else no refund or exchange will be provided regardless of the reason. This notification should contain the following information: customer name, date of purchase, the order number, batch number of product if faulty, items being returned and the reason for the return. Once we approve your request for the faulty item, we arrange for your item to be returned to GBO Head Office. You will be eligible for a replacement or exchange of your damaged product.

11. PAYMENTS
GBO takes no responsibility for any fees or charges that your bank or credit card issuer may apply. If your credit card issuer reverses a charge to your credit card, we may bill your account directly and seek payment by another method including a mailed statement. The risk of loss and title for items purchased by you pass to you upon our delivery of the items to the carrier.

12. SHIPPING AND DELIVERY
AUSTRALIA
Delivery within Australia is a flat rate of $7.00 (plus GST) and free for orders over $25. In most cases, delivery will be made within 5 days of the postage date.

INTERNATIONAL
International delivery is available in select countries excluding the U.S.A. Please see our online store for details on international shipping costs.

13. CONTACT US
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about GBO, please don’t hesitate to contact us at:
GIFT BOX ORGANIC
PO BOX 4045
Richmond East VIC 3121
or email: hello@giftboxorganic.com
Privacy Policy
Where a third party is engaged by us to provide services on our behalf (such as processing credit card transactions and for marketing, sponsorship, promotional or advertising purposes);

Where you authorise us to provide your information;

Where we reasonably believe that you have breached our Terms and Conditions of Use or have engaged or are engaging in any kind of unlawful conduct.

As required or permitted by any law

In this policy any reference to ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ refers to Gift Box Organic (“GBO”) and our agents, successors, assigns or subsidiaries.

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY
Your privacy is important to us. We provide you with this policy so that you know and understand the way that your personal information is collected and used and so that you can make informed choices.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
We collect personal information about you through your registration with GBO and though your general use of our site and services. This information includes, but is not limited to, specific personal details that you provide to us about your name, gender, nationality, interests, email address, contact details, financial details and IP address. Most of this personal information is collected from the registration forms that you fill out during the registration process or from any other member updates or uploads that you may provide to us in using our site or services. If you do not want us to retain any content that you have uploaded onto our site, please remove the relevant metadata before you upload that content. Where Possible, we try to collect information about you only from information that you provide to us and not from information provided by a third party. If you respond to a survey or report or contact us with feedback or complaints, or a third party contacts us with feedback or complaints about you or your use of our website then we may collect this information also. As well as personal information, we also collect general information about the different pages you visit or your activities on our site and within our services. This sort of information is collected by tracking devices such as cookies and is usually collected for statistical purposes and to improve the service that we provide to our users. You can disable cookies however that will limit your use of GBO. Where such information is not considered to be personal information, the National Privacy Principles will not apply and we reserve the right to use the information obtained however we so choose.

USE OF INFORMATION
The information we collect about you is used for various reasons. We use the information to personalise the service that we provide to you; to better tailor our service to the needs and desires of our members generally; to communicate with you; to conduct competitions, promotions surveys or reports and to investigate any complaints made by you or about you by other users. You should not provide us with any personal information that you feel is confidential and which you are not happy for us to use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

DISCLOSURE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION
Data that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information.
DATA SECURITY
GBO has in place, industry standard security measures such as ‘firewalls’ to prevent the unauthorised access to and use or misuse of your personal information. Although there are no internet security systems which are 100% safe, we work hard to maintain the integrity of our site and services by keeping your information as safe as possible. We regularly review our security processes and this Privacy Policy and make improvements where necessary to ensure the ongoing security of your personal information. Your information will only be accessed by individuals authorised by us.

ACCESS TO AND UPDATING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
As a registered member, you may access your membership information via the Profile page on the GBO website. You may also contact us in relation to having access to the personal information that we hold about you. All requests for access to personal information shall be dealt with by our Privacy Manager and may be emailed to us at the following email address: hello@giftboxorganic.com. We endeavour to ensure that all information held by us about you is complete, accurate and up-to-date. We ask that, as and when necessary, you update your personal information by going into My Account.

UNSUBSCRIBE/OPT-OUT
Where possible, we will give you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving advertising, marketing or promotional materials sent by us or our third party business parties or to unsubscribe from any newsletters that we send to our members.

CONTACT US
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about any privacy related issue, please don’t hesitate to contact us at hello@giftboxorganic.com.